The Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) are the highest honors bestowed by the United States government specifically for K-12 science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and/or computer science teaching. The Awards were established by Congress in 1983. The President may recognize up to 108 exemplary teachers each year.

The award recognizes those teachers who have both deep content knowledge of the subjects they teach and the ability to motivate and enable students to be successful in those areas. Since the program's inception, more than 5,200 teachers have been recognized for their contributions in the classroom and to their profession.

Back to top

Apply for PAEMST

Refer to the national PAEMST website for exact competition dates and deadlines.

  • 7-12 Grade Teachers - The application process will begin in the fall of 2022.
  • K-6 Grade Teachers - The application process will being in the fall of 2023.
Back to top

Mathematics Past Awardees

YearTypeNameSchoolCity
2020K-6Angela BonthuisGilbert Elementary SchoolGilbert
20197-12Sharon JaeschkeSoutheast Valley High SchoolGowrie
2018K-6Deborah LittleDenver Elementary SchoolDenver
20177-12Maria GranadilloMcKinley Middle SchoolCedar Rapids
2016K-6Zachry ChristensenPerkins Elementary SchoolDes Moines
20157-12Richard BrooksJohnston High SchoolJohnston
2014K-6Ann JohnsonSageville Elementary SchoolDubuque
20137-12Allysen LovstuenDecorah High SchoolDecorah
20137-12Brian ReeceCentral AcademyDes Moines
2012K-6Josie BurgDowntown SchoolDes Moines
20117-12Karla DigmannGeorge Washington Middle SchoolDubuque
2010K-6Barbara LeiseDowntown SchoolDes Moines
20097-12Matthew MillerGeorge Washington High SchoolCedar Rapids
2008K-6Mary BlackIrving Elementary SchoolDubuque
20077-12Susan RoyerKuemper Catholic School SystemCarroll
2006K-6Jennifer JohnsonJefferson Elementary SchoolDes Moines
20057-12Linda SeegerOkoboji High SchoolMilford
2004K-6Marcia CarlsonCrestview Elementary SchoolClive
20037-12Virginia SwensonAmes High SchoolAmes
20027-12Margaret MagnerIndependence Middle SchoolIndependence
2002K-6Christina NugentFulton SchoolDubuque
20017-12Angelia ShindelarNodaway Valley Middle SchoolFontanelle
2001K-6Denise CarlsonGilbert Elementary SchoolGilbert
20007-12Debra TvrdikFort Dodge Senior High SchoolFort Dodge
2000K-6Annette LoukWebster City Middle SchoolWebster City
19997-12Jean KrusiAmes Middle SchoolAmes
1999K-6Diana SchmidtEdwards Elementary SchoolAmes
19987-12Mary DiltsTheodore Roosevelt High SchoolDes Moines
1998K-6Pamela FoxTitan Hill Intermediate SchoolCouncil Bluffs
19977-12Joseph ZimmermanCentral AcademyDes Moines
1997K-6Karen VossMerrill Middle SchoolDes Moines
19967-12Cheryl RossMason City High SchoolMason City
1996K-6Christine SchultzAbraham Lincoln High SchoolCouncil Bluffs
19957-12Michael LinkCentral AcademyDes Moines
1995K-6Jacquelin SmithMalcolm Price Laboratory School Cedar Falls
19947-12Bret HoyerJohn F. Kennedy High SchoolCedar Rapids
1994K-6Karen HoibergAbbie Sawyer Elementary SchoolAmes
19937-12Ronald FoxLewis Central High SchoolCouncil Bluffs
1993K-6Mary Elizabeth JorgensenKate Wickham ElementaryCoralville
19927-12Jill MoserStilwell Junior High SchoolWest Des Moines
1992K-6Eleanor ThomasNorthwood Elementary SchoolAmes
19917-12Curtis TaukeMonticello Middle/High SchoolMonticello
1991K-6Judy ChristiansenWest Ridge Elementary SchoolHarlan
19907-12James MaltasMalcolm Price Laboratory SchoolCedar Falls
1990K-6Shelva BoydGertrude Fellows Elementary SchoolAmes
19897-12Earl OckengaMalcolm Price Laboratory SchoolCedar Falls
19887-12Pauline AntonsMidland CommunityWyoming
19877-12David GriffinBettendorf Middle SchoolBettendorf
19867-12Christopher OlsenGeorge Washington Senior High SchoolCedar Rapids
19857-12Tom MeskelMason City High SchoolMason City
19847-12Karen DotsethCedar Falls High SchoolCedar Falls
19837-12Roger FuerstenbergSudlow Junior High SchoolDavenport
Back to top

Science Past Awardees

YearTypeNameSchoolCity
2020K-6Sara BorzoSouth Middle SchoolWaukee
20197-12Bradley JacobsonCentral AcademyDes Moines
2018K-6Katherine McGraneMargaretta Carey Elementary SchoolWaverly
20177-12Michael ToddAmes High SchoolAmes
2016K-6Ashley FlateboLincoln IntermediateMason City
20157-12Lynnetta BleekerParkview Middle SchoolAnkeny
2014K-6Joshua SteenhoekJefferson Intermediate SchoolPella
20137-12No award given in this area.  
2012K-6Mason KuhnShell Rock ElementaryShell Rock
20117-12Jody StoneNorthern University High SchoolCedar Falls
2010K-6Brandon SchrauthBeaver Creek ElementaryJohnston
20097-12Jessica GogertyNorth High SchoolDes Moines
2008K-6Michelle HarrisAnita Elementary SchoolAnita
20077-12Justine HeckmanAbraham Lincoln High SchoolCouncil Bluffs
20057-12Danielle SpaetePleasant Valley High SchoolPleasant Valley
2004K-6Kari Ringgenberg-PingelJefferson Elementary SchoolPella
20037-12Kevin BrasserSouth O'Brien SchoolPaullina
20027-12Susan VogelThomas Jefferson High SchoolCedar Rapids
20017-12Julie TownsendParkview Middle SchoolAnkeny
20007-12Yvette McCulleyKirn Jr. High SchoolCouncil Bluffs
2000K-6Susan HaugenKennedy Elementary SchoolDubuque
19997-12Lyn CountrymanMalcolm Price Laboratory SchoolCedar Falls
1999K-6Karla SnodgrassWestern Hills Elementary SchoolWest Des Moines
19987-12James HurleyWaverly-Shell Rock High SchoolWaverly
1998K-6Jeanne BurnsGunn Elementary SchoolCouncil Bluffs
19977-12Curtis FroyenKnoxville High SchoolKnoxville
1997K-6Shelba ObertoColfax-Mingo Elementary SchoolDes Moines
19967-12John KounasWestwood High SchoolSloan
1996K-6Elizabeth LaughlinNorth Hill Elementary SchoolBurlington
19957-12Karen SieversCallanan Middle SchoolDes Moines
1995K-6Margaret Ann Sadeghpour-KramerNorth Cedar Middle School Clarence
19947-12Ernest SchillerCentral Lee High SchoolDonnellson
1994K-6James ChristensenGalva-Holstein Middle SchoolGalva
19937-12Hector IbarraWest Branch Middle SchoolWest Branch
1993K-6Cindy RobertsWall Lake-View Auburn SchoolsWall Lake
19927-12Daniel McGrailCarlisle High SchoolCarlisle
1992K-6C. ChristensenMalcolm Price Laboratory SchoollCedar Falls
19917-12Theresa Knapp HoltzclawValley High SchoolWest Des Moines
1991K-6Joan Braunagel McShaneJefferson Elementary SchoolDavenport
19907-12Jan WielertIowa City West High School  Iowa City
1990K-6Suzanne KellyWarren H. Meeker Elementary SchoolAmes
19897-12Floyd SturtevantAmes High SchoolAmes
19887-12Morgan MastersChariton Community SchoolsChariton
19877-12Sandra WaltonDubuque Senior High SchoolDubuque
19867-12Ross IversonMiller Junior High SchoolMarshalltown
19857-12Donald SchaeferBettendorf High SchoolBettendorf
19847-12Kenneth HartmanAmes Junior High SchoolAmes
19837-12Karen StilesNathan Week TransitionalDes Moines
Back to top